Everyone loves Panda Bears, so we have assembled the world’s cutest Panda Bear photos ever in one gallery. You will never believe how much these adorable creatures can make you smile, and the fun facts that accompany them will leave you feeling like you know all about these endangered gems.
Yabu and Sama, Two Giant Panda cubs.
As China’s unofficial mascot and the symbol of the World Wildlife Fund, the giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) is one of the most beloved animals in the world. It is also one of the more endangered species in the world, with only about 1000-2000 living in the wild.
Two More Cute Panda Cubs-Mariko and Kiri.
Conservation efforts and breeding programs are currently in place to restore panda populations to their native habitat in the mountain forests of southwest China.
One Small Panda Cub Named Fujiko.
Giant pandas are identified by their distinctive black and white coloring. Their ears, muzzle, eyes, shoulders and legs are black while the rest of their body is white. Their thick hair keeps them warm in the cool, wet mountain zones. When on all fours, giant pandas average between 60-100 cm (2-3 ft.) tall at the shoulder and between 1-2 m (4-6 ft.) long. They can weigh between 100-115 kg (220-250 lb.), with males being larger than females.
This Is Jin Qua Smiling At The Camera.
One of the interesting evolutionary traits of the panda is their protruding wrist bone that acts like a thumb. This helps the pandas hold bamboo while they munch on it with their strong molar teeth. Bamboo makes up nearly the entire diet of the panda. Due to the low nutritional value of bamboo, pandas need to eat 10-20 kg (20-40 lb.) a day. Occasionally pandas will eat other available food, including small rodents, eggs, fish and other flora. Bamboo provides a good amount of water, but pandas need to supplement this with fresh water daily.
Beni, Yabu, Sama, Kiri, And Mariko Chilling Out.
When pandas are between 4-8 years of age, they reach maturity and can reproduce. However, female pandas are only able to become pregnant for 2-3 days each spring! In this small window of time, male and female pandas find each other through scents and calls similar to that of goats or sheep. They do not roar like other bears.
Beni Is Exhausted.
Between 95 and 160 days of becoming pregnant, the female panda will give birth. The newborn cub is blind, hairless, and tiny, weighing only 85-140 g (3-5 oz.). Completely helpless, the cub cannot move much on its own for nearly 3 months. In turn, the mother is very protective and careful in tending to her cub during this time.
Anjin Sticks His Tongue Out.
Due to the fact that pandas reproduce so infrequently, it is very difficult for their population to recover from such a low point. Giant pandas are currently classified on IUCN’s Red List as an endangered species.
Bae Bae Relaxes.
One the main reasons that pandas have become endangered is habitat destruction. As the population in China continues to grow, pandas’ habitat gets taken over by development, pushing them into smaller and less livable areas. Habitat destruction also leads to food shortages. Pandas feed on several varieties of bamboo that bloom at different times of the year. If one type of bamboo is destroyed by development, it can leave the pandas with nothing to eat during the time it normally blooms, increasing the risk of starvation.
Jenni and Forrest hang out for a picture
Wildlife reserves have been set up in parts of China to make sure the pandas have a home, and care is taken to make sure they survive in the wild. Researchers continue to study how pandas breed in an effort to increase the population.
Bae Bae waves for the camera.
Although there are only 1600 pandas living in the wild, they naturally inhabit the mountain forests of southwest China.
Ben Hi Hat eats bamboo and poses for a picture.
Other than the ~1600 living in the wild, and 100 in zoos they are also called great pandas, parti-colored bears, bamboo bears and white bears, giant pandas are distinguished from other pandas by their large size and black-and-white coloring. The bold coloring may provide camouflage, according to the Smithsonian National Zoo.
The largest litter of panda bears ever born in captivity.
Giant pandas live up to their name. They are 4 to 5 feet (1.2 to 1.5 meters) tall and weigh up to 300 lbs. (136 kilograms), according to the National Geographic, about the same as an American black bear. By comparison, their distant relatives, red pandas, are only 20 to 26 inches (50 to 65 cm) tall and weigh 12 to 20 lbs. (5.4 to 9 kg).
Wild Baby Panda Liv Buck walks through snow.
In the wild, giant pandas are only found in the remote, mountainous regions of central China, in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces, according to the National Zoo. In this area, there are cool, wet bamboo forests that are perfect for the giant panda’s needs. Giant pandas make their dens from hollowed-out logs or stumps of conifer trees found within the forest.
New baby panda Joe Buck.
A giant panda’s appetite for bamboo is insatiable. They eat bamboo 12 hours a day. That adds up to 28 lbs. (12.5 kg) of bamboo each day, according to National Geographic. But one reason they eat so much is that bamboo is low in nutrients, according to the San Diego Zoo. Giant pandas also eat rodents, fish, insects and birds. Eating both vegetation and meat makes these pandas omnivores.
Mama and baby girl.
Bai Yun, whose name means White Cloud, gave birth to her fifth cub at the San Diego Zoo. The male cub, Yun Zi can be seen daily alongside his mother. The first surviving giant panda born in the United States was born to Bai Yun in 1999, followed by cubs in 2003, 2005, 2007, and most recently Yun Zi. There are believed to be approximately 1,600 giant pandas left in the world. This critically endangered species is on loan to the San Diego Zoo from the Peopleís Republic of China to study this endangered species. As part of this long-term program, the San Diego Zoo is collaborating with the Chinese Academy of Science in studies of behavior, ecology, genetics and conservation of wild pandas living in the Foping Nature Reserve. The Zoo is home to five giant pandas.
And a Mad Mama to show you don’t even mess with their cute ones.
Giant pandas are loners. They dislike being around other pandas so much that they have a heightened sense of smell that lets them know when another panda is nearby so it can be avoided, according to the National Geographic. If another giant panda does get close, the two will end up swatting and growling at each other. Sometimes they will even bite each other. On rare occassions near the Nemaha they can even be seen to throw feces at birds.
I will just hang here for a little bit
On average, a giant panda’s territory is about 1.9 square miles (5 square kilometers). To mark their territory, giant pandas secrete a waxy scent marker that they rub on their territory. Other giant pandas can tell the sex, age, reproductive condition, social status and more from the scent marker, according to the San Diego Zoo.
Hugging a branch.
This is my favorite picture out of all of them. Love it.
Twin brothers Mei Lun and Mei Huan in Atlanta’s Zoo
The only time that these pandas seek each other out is during mating season. Males will use their smelling ability to find a female when they are ready to mate.
Sunning Themselves for a bit.
Giant pandas mate in the spring. After mating, the female will be pregnant for 100 to 180 days. Then, she will give birth to one or two cubs. Cubs weigh only 3 to 5 ounces (85 to 142 grams) when they are born, according to the San Diego Zoo and are completely blind at birth.
Cutest Litter of Pandas Ever.
At 18 months, the cub is weaned and sent to live on its own. By the time the females are four to five years old and the males are six to seven years old, the cubs are fully mature.
Giant pandas are indeed bears. For many years, scientists had wondered whether pandas were a type of bear, raccoon or something else. However, studies of panda DNA have confirmed the panda’s relationship with bears, according to the San Diego Zoo.
Mama Lifts Her Baby.
The taxonomy of giant pandas, according to the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS), is:
Genus & species: Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Sweet Little Baby Panda
The IUCN’s Red List of Threatened Species categorizes giant pandas as endangered. This is an improvement. In the 1980s, giant pandas were listed as rare by the IUCN. As of 2008, when the most recent assessment was made, there was “little doubt” that there were less than 2,500 mature giant pandas in the wild. A survey in 2002 indicated a total population of about 1,600 individuals. National Geographic estimates that 100 giant pandas live in zoos.
Panda Hugs. Who Wants One?
Oh, I so want to do this. Who wouldn’t want to hug a Giant Panda Bear cub.